Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://www.littleaggiephotography.co.uk/ and served by LittleAggie Photography, 9 Lansdowne Road BN11 4NA Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Agnieszka Sawicka

LittleAggie Photography

littleaggiephotography@gmail.com
www.littleaggiephotography.co.uk
07522527349
9 Lansdowne Road
Flat 2Worthing, West Sussex
BN11 4NA
United Kingdom

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you enquire for our service, register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication:

      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To quickly process your orders.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When you use contact form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on online gallery, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party- for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or services- the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of enquiries concerning our products or services.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect your vital interests or the interests of another person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and their name, age, or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator.

It is considered that if you are a client of ours, then a legitimate interest could be assumed (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience .

 

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

 Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

Data protection legislation is there for both your and our protection, and with this you have a number of rights which we will outline below:

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website” above.
Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us atlittleaggiephotography@yahoo.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:
Agnieszka Sawicka
littleaggiephotography@gmail.com
07522527349
9 Lansdowne Road
Flat 2Worthing, West Sussex
BN11 4NA
United Kingdom
Menu